Is Sarris Dark Chocolate Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi- sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi- Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor) And Natural Flavors). Shares Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg And Wheat.

Check Sarris Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sarris Dark Chocolate Bars is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Sarris Dark Chocolate Bars | Spoonful