Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, granular grated cheese offers a pronounced savory, nutty tang and a dry, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, risottos, and garlic bread. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the shaker and consistent freshness and aroma when stored.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch and/or Corn Starch (to Prevent Caking).

Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping