Is Sartori Black Pepper Bellavitano Cheese Wedge - 5.3 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • bellavitano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
bellavitano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bellavitano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), coarse black pepper

Check Sartori Black Pepper Bellavitano Cheese Wedge - 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Black Pepper Bellavitano Cheese Wedge - 5.3 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing