No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Sartori Cheese, Chardonnay Bellavitano, Reserve Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bellavitano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Chardonnay Wine (Grapes, Water, Yeast)

Check Sartori Cheese, Chardonnay Bellavitano, Reserve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Flavor!

I am so happy my chardonnay cheese is low FODMAP!

tasty
JessStefNov 14, 2021

Where to buy

Sartori Cheese, Chardonnay Bellavitano, Reserve is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryFruitySavory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sartori Cheese, Chardonnay Bellavitano, Reserve | Spoonful