Is Sartori Cheese Tuscan Blend Shaved - 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- fontina cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
parmesan and fontina cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)
Check Sartori Cheese Tuscan Blend Shaved - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sartori Cheese Tuscan Blend Shaved - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sartori Cheese Tuscan Blend Shaved - 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


