Is Satay Chicken Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (32%) (Chicken Breast (96%), Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ginger Paste, Garlic Paste, Ground Cumin Seed, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Paprika, _Mustard_ Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ginger Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Mace Powder, Star Anise, Dried Basil, Allspice, Ground Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Water, Cooked Noodles (14%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Turmeric Powder), Chickpeas (10%), Spring Onion (6%), Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, _Soya_ Bean, Roasted _Wheat_, Sugar), Peppers (4%), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Satay Style Sauce (1%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Flakes), Dark Brown Sugar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (_Fish_), Salt, Sugar, Water), _Sesame Seed_ Oil, Flavouring, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Leaf, Lemon Grass, Turmeric Powder.
Check Satay Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Satay Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


