Is Satin Ice Royal Icing White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), water, corn starch, egg whites (with less than 0.1% sodium lauryl sulfate added as a whipping agent), corn syrup, titanium dioxide, maltitol, glycerin, salt, arabic gum, potassium sorbate, citric acid, guar gum, artificial flavor. Contains eggs. Processed in a facility that uses milk, soy, and wheat.

Check Satin Ice Royal Icing White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping