Is Satisfies Hunger Mid-Day Squares Almond Crunch Functional Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with crunchy almond bits and a dense, slightly chewy texture. Typically consumed as a mid-morning or afternoon snack, portable for on-the-go use or office breaks. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying chocolate depth, pronounced crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness, perceived value, and texture variability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Fairtrade Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Powder, Salt), Organic Almonds, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Carob Protein, Organic Tapioca Syrup Organic Fava Bean Protein, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Olive Oil, Organic Sorghum Flakes, Fairtrade Cocoa Powder, Organic Gluten-free Oat Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Salt. Contain: Almonds. May Contain: Hazelnuts, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Satisfies Hunger Mid-Day Squares Almond Crunch Functional Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast