Is SAUCE FLAVORED WITH MEAT, MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, BASIL, SPICES, OREGANO, PARSLEY, BEEF EXTRACT (BEEF STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SALT, FLAVORING), YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check SAUCE FLAVORED WITH MEAT, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich