Is Sauce for Two, Tandoori Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, TOMATOES, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, RAPESEED OIL, BUTTER, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE, TAMARIND PULP (WATER, TAMARIND, SALT, SPIRIT VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, GROUND ALMONDS, SALT, COLOUR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS.

Check Sauce for Two, Tandoori against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sauce for Two, Tandoori is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep