Is Sauce Maple Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (CONTAINS MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANCHOVIES (FISH)), FANCY MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD, TURMERIC, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC FLAVOUR.

Check Sauce Maple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sauce Maple is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping
Oat Free? Sauce Maple | Spoonful