Is SAUCE & MARINADE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- chicken fat
- chicken meat including natural chicken juices
- chicken base
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- of natural flavors
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, CURRY POWDER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY) PROTEINS, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO), ALLSPICE, THYME.
Check SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCE & MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


