Is SAUCE & MARINADE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • of natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, CURRY POWDER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY) PROTEINS, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO), ALLSPICE, THYME.

Check SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadeCooking BaseMeal Prep