Is Sauce Mix, Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk ingredient
- modified milk ingredient
- cheddar & enzyme modified cheddar cheese solids
milk ingredient
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Cornstarch, Modified Milk Ingredient, Cheddar & Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Solids (Milk Ingredient, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Colour, Ascorbic Acid, Spice, Flavour
Check Sauce Mix, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce Mix, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


