Is SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR ADDED, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


