Is Sauce Philipino Spaghetti Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • dairy solids
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Iodized Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Defatted Soybean, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors (Contains Dairy Solids), Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd & C Red No, 40

Check Sauce Philipino Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sauce Philipino Spaghetti is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping