Is Sauce Soya Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, savory and saline in taste with a smooth, thin, pourable texture, commonly used for seasoning, dipping, marinades, stir-fries and dressings. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, pronounced saltiness, versatility across cuisines and practical packaging; some mention preference differences in intensity and brand-specific authenticity. Some cite occasional packaging issues and variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory and saline in taste with a smooth, thin, pourable texture, commonly used for seasoning, dipping, marinades, stir-fries and dressings. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, pronounced saltiness, versatility across cuisines and practical packaging; some mention preference differences in intensity and brand-specific authenticity. Some cite occasional packaging issues and variability.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate
Check Sauce Soya against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce Soya in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Bottle


