Is Sauce Steak Merlot Wine 9.5 ounces -Pack of 6 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane sugar, plum juice from concentrate, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), water, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, paprika, parsley, celery seeds, black pepper, ground cloves.
Check Sauce Steak Merlot Wine 9.5 ounces -Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce Steak Merlot Wine 9.5 ounces -Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sauce Steak Merlot Wine 9.5 ounces -Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


