Is SAUCE WITH ANCHOVIES WITH WILD FENNEL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (93%) EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (1.7%), SEA SALT, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, CHILI, GARLIC, ONION, ALMONDS, FENNEL, CHILI.

Check SAUCE WITH ANCHOVIES WITH WILD FENNEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? SAUCE WITH ANCHOVIES WITH WILD FENNEL | Spoonful