Is SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • less of grated parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder
lactose
cream

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), 2% OR LESS OF GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTOSE, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED | Spoonful