Is Saucisses fumées Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk ingredient
  • beef
  • turkey
  • pork and
  • chicken and
  • potassium lactate

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
turkey
pork and

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated meats (chicken and/or pork and.or turkey), Porc and/or beef, Water, Wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Salt, Potassium lactate, Hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), Spices, Ground mustard, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Smoke flavour, Milk ingredient, Canola oil, Sodium phosphate, Sugars (glucose solids), Smoke.

Check Saucisses fumées against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Saucisses fumées | Spoonful