Is Saucisses fumées Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork and
  • turkey
  • chicken and
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork and
turkey
chicken and

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated meats (chicken and/or pork and.or turkey), Porc and/or beef, Water, Wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Salt, Potassium lactate, Hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), Spices, Ground mustard, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Smoke flavour, Milk ingredient, Canola oil, Sodium phosphate, Sugars (glucose solids), Smoke.

Check Saucisses fumées against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Saucisses fumées | Spoonful