Is saucisson Polonais Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactate de potassium
lactate de potassium
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORC; EAU, AMIDON DE MAÎS MODIFIÉ, LACTATE DE POTASSIUM, SEL, FÉCULE DE POMME DE TERRE ÉPICE AIL SÉCHÉ, ÉRYTHORBATE DE SODIUM, PHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, DIACÉTATE DE SODIUM, NITRITE DE SODIUM, FUMÉE.
Check saucisson Polonais against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open saucisson Polonais in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Whole


