Is Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- filled into natural pork casings prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
- milk
- lactose
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
filled into natural pork casings prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, PDO Perigord walnuts (12%), salt, lactose (milk), dextrose, white pepper, sugar, garlic, black pepper, preservative (potassium nitrate), paprika, nutmeg. Filled into natural pork casings Prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts.
Check Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz
Elmhurst, Milk Walnut Unsweetened Omega 3, 32 Fl Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
About this product
Meat · Whole


