Is Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, PDO Perigord walnuts (12%), salt, lactose (milk), dextrose, white pepper, sugar, garlic, black pepper, preservative (potassium nitrate), paprika, nutmeg. Filled into natural pork casings Prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts.
Check Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz
Elmhurst, Milk Walnut Unsweetened Omega 3, 32 Fl Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
About this product
Meat · Whole


