Is Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filled into natural pork casings prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
filled into natural pork casings prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, PDO Perigord walnuts (12%), salt, lactose (milk), dextrose, white pepper, sugar, garlic, black pepper, preservative (potassium nitrate), paprika, nutmeg. Filled into natural pork casings Prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts.
Check Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz
Elmhurst, Milk Walnut Unsweetened Omega 3, 32 Fl Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
About this product
Meat · Whole


