Is Saucy Spoon Sweet Hickory Baked Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Vinegar, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Calcium Chloride, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spice, Paprika, Citric Acid, Clove Powder, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Mustard Flour, Onion, Soybean Oil, Paprika Extract, A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Saucy Spoon Sweet Hickory Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saucy Spoon Sweet Hickory Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Sauce · Can


