Is Sausage breakfast Bowl Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked sausage
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

cooked sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

paprika, natural flavor], vinegar powder [maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar], citric acid), cheese sauce (water, american cheese [cheese {milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes}, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, beta-apo-8'-carotenal, beta-carotene color], milk, unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], food starch-modified, salt, contains less than 2% of: cheese flavors, white pepper, citric acid), cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, flavoring), shredded cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto extract [color], potato starch [anti-caking agent], corn starch [anti-caking agent], natamycin [a mold inhibitor]), diced red bell pepper, diced green bell pepper.

Check Sausage breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.