Is Sausage by Amylu® Apple & Gouda Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lamb casing
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Contains 2% or Less of: Spices, Extract of Rosemary, Kosher Salt, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Lamb Casing.

Check Sausage by Amylu® Apple & Gouda Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sausage by Amylu® Apple & Gouda Chicken Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavoryNuttySweet
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep