Is SAUSAGE DICED POTATOES, SAUSAGE, RED & GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS SKILLETS, SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked in beef fat
  • cooked pork sausage
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cooked in beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean,, Sunflower Oils), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Natural Color)), Cooked Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor (With Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid), Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Cooked In Beef Fat), Red Bell Peppers, Onion, Green Bell Peppers

Check SAUSAGE DICED POTATOES, SAUSAGE, RED & GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS SKILLETS, SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE DICED POTATOES, SAUSAGE, RED & GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS SKILLETS, SAUSAGE is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsVons

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep