Is SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flavoring

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEY (MILK), BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). PORK SAUSAGE PATTY: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, WATER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT). PROCESS AMERICAN SHARP CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnack