Is Sausage, Egg & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • pork
  • pork sausage crumbles
  • whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG AND SAUSAGE PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), POCKET BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS], VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), ENZYMES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Sausage, Egg & Cheese | Spoonful