Is SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS TWO BUTTERMILK BISCUITS & A SPICY, PEPPERY SAUSAGE GRAVY MADE WITH 100% PORK, SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE GRAVY: SKIM MILK, COOKED PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICES, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE. BISCUITS: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ACACIA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES.

Check SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS TWO BUTTERMILK BISCUITS & A SPICY, PEPPERY SAUSAGE GRAVY MADE WITH 100% PORK, SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep