Is SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS TWO BUTTERMILK BISCUITS & A SPICY, PEPPERY SAUSAGE GRAVY MADE WITH 100% PORK, SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • gluten

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE GRAVY: SKIM MILK, COOKED PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICES, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE. BISCUITS: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ACACIA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES.

Check SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS TWO BUTTERMILK BISCUITS & A SPICY, PEPPERY SAUSAGE GRAVY MADE WITH 100% PORK, SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep