Is Sausage & Gravy Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk biscuit
  • whey protein concentrate
  • colby cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skim milk
pasteurized milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk biscuit, enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, palm oil, buttermilk, sugar, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, salt, whey, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, colby cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, water, cooked chicken breast, chicken breast, water, seasoning, salt, sugar, chicken broth, natural flavor, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, chicken fat, tapioca starch, sodium phosphates, salt, black pepper, whole milk, cream, skim milk, whey protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium alginate, milk, egg, distilled white vinegar, egg yolks, salt, white pepper, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil, distilled vinegar, water, egg yolks, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika

Check Sausage & Gravy Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich
Lactose Free? Sausage & Gravy Biscuits | Spoonful