Is Sausage & Gravy Biscuits Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk biscuit, enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, palm oil, buttermilk, sugar, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, salt, whey, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, colby cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, water, cooked chicken breast, chicken breast, water, seasoning, salt, sugar, chicken broth, natural flavor, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, chicken fat, tapioca starch, sodium phosphates, salt, black pepper, whole milk, cream, skim milk, whey protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium alginate, milk, egg, distilled white vinegar, egg yolks, salt, white pepper, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil, distilled vinegar, water, egg yolks, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika

Check Sausage & Gravy Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich