Is SAUSAGE GRAVY WITH BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS, BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk flavor
  • milk
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder

buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), PORK, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY POWDER, SHORTENING POWDER (SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE), CREAM POWDER (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARABIC GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL COLOR), SALT, BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SAUSAGE GRAVY WITH BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS, BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishToppingMeal Prep