Is SAUSAGE GRAVY WITH BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS, BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk flavor
  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • pork
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), PORK, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY POWDER, SHORTENING POWDER (SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE), CREAM POWDER (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARABIC GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL COLOR), SALT, BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SAUSAGE GRAVY WITH BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS, BISCUIT STYLE DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishToppingMeal Prep