Is SAUSAGE GRAVY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • chicken broth
  • cooked sausage crumbles

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORING), CREAM (FROM MILK), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), FLAVORING, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH (CONTAINS ASCORBIC ACID, FLAVOR).

Check SAUSAGE GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping