Is (SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • milk
  • cream

nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sausage Crumbles Made With Pork And Turkey (Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Bha (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Bht (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor)), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk Fortified With Vitamins A And D, Modified Corn Starch, Roux (Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Bha (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Propyl Gallate (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Salt, Flavoring, Crust: Wheat Flour, Lard (Preserved With Bht), Dextrose, Caramel Color

Check (SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch