Is SAUSAGE PIZZA, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malt extract
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], YEAST, MALT EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, AND ONION POWDER], FLAVORINGS), GARLIC, OREGANO.

Check SAUSAGE PIZZA, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch