Is SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pork
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cooked sausage crumbles
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: EGG BASE (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RED QUINOA, RED BELL PEPPERS, ASIAGO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go