Is Sausage Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat gluten
  • flour treatment agent
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
wheat gluten
flour treatment agent

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Pork (20%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)), Seasoning (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), White Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), Glaze (Water, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring.

Check Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Sausage Roll | Spoonful