Is Sausage Rolls Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • e304
  • dextrose
  • e471

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Fat (Non-Hydrogenated Palm, Margarine, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E471, E475), Flavourings, Colours (E160b, E100), Filling (25%), Pork (25%), Water, Beef (5%), Rusk (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Raising Agent (E503(ii)), Niacin, Spice (Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Flavouring, Dextrose, Preservative (E221), Sulphites), Herb Extracts, Onion Powder, Antioxidant (E304, E307), Natural Colour Caramel, Citric Acid.

Check Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Puff, Rolled, Pastry

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichLuncheonOn The Go