Is Sausage Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter type flavor
- cultured pasteurized milk
- non fat milk
butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, whole grain yellow corn meal, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour, soybean oil, calcium propionate, white distilled vinegar, citric acid, datem, vinegar, fumaric acid, malted barley flour, canola oil, enzymes, ascorbic acid, mono - and diglycerides, pork, water, sea salt, cane sugar, spice, paprika, rice concentrate, spice extract, whole eggs, non fat milk, food starch, corn oil, xanthan gum, butter type flavor (maltodextrin, modified corn starch, natural flavors, medium chain triglycerides), citric acid, pepper, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto (color)
Check Sausage Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


