Is SAUSAGE VEGGIMORNIN' MEATLESS BREAKFAST PATTIES, SAUSAGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic wheat free tamari sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • textured vegetable protein

organic wheat free tamari sauce

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, BROWN RICE, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, ONION, ORGANIC WHEAT FREE TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, POTATO FLAKES, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), METHYLCELLULOSE, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check SAUSAGE VEGGIMORNIN' MEATLESS BREAKFAST PATTIES, SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep