Is Savanna Orchards Honey Roasted Nut Mix Vegan?

Description
Sweet, caramelized coating and pronounced roasted notes deliver a crunchy, slightly sticky texture with varied bite sizes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over yogurt or salads, added to snack mixes, or offered on charcuterie boards. Reviews often note enjoyable crunch and sweetness, occasional clumping, and inconsistent freshness reports.
Why it's not vegan
- natural honey floavour
- honey powder
- honey
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
natural honey floavour
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramelized coating and pronounced roasted notes deliver a crunchy, slightly sticky texture with varied bite sizes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over yogurt or salads, added to snack mixes, or offered on charcuterie boards. Reviews often note enjoyable crunch and sweetness, occasional clumping, and inconsistent freshness reports.
Ingredients
Cashews, Almonds, Sugars,(sugar, Honey, Honey Powder (honey, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Honey Floavour)), Pecans, Pistachios, Salt, Oils (peanut, Soy), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Cashews, Almonds, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanut, Soy. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check Savanna Orchards Honey Roasted Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savanna Orchards Honey Roasted Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
About this product
Snack · Pouch


