Is SAVE TODAY, SHREDDED LMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SAVE TODAY, SHREDDED LMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich