Is Saverne Organic Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 16 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, pleasantly sour flavor with a crisp, shredded texture that holds bite. Frequently used as a sandwich or hot‑dog topping, Reuben component, salad addition, or warm side. Reviewers cite consistent quality and fresh taste, noting a pronounced aroma; some report stronger acidity or saltiness than expected in everyday home meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, pleasantly sour flavor with a crisp, shredded texture that holds bite. Frequently used as a sandwich or hot‑dog topping, Reuben component, salad addition, or warm side. Reviewers cite consistent quality and fresh taste, noting a pronounced aroma; some report stronger acidity or saltiness than expected in everyday home meals.
Ingredients
Organic Cabbage, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid
Check Saverne Organic Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 16 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saverne Organic Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 16 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Organic Traditional Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz
RAW ORGANIC SAUERKRAUT
Herbal Tea, Organic, Eater's Digest, Naturally Caffeine Free, Peppermint, Wrapped Bags
Where to buy
Saverne Organic Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 16 oz Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


