Is Savers Great Value Popridge Oats Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other cereals containing gluten
  • oat flakes
  • oat

other cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor with a soft, slightly creamy texture when cooked. Often eaten as hot cereal, stirred with sweet or savory toppings, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviews frequently note easy preparation, consistent quality, good value, and occasional clumping; overall praised for versatility in everyday breakfasts and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (100%). Contain: Oat. May Also Contain Other Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Savers Great Value Popridge Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking